Privacy
policy

Introduction

With the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. This is why Centre de bénévolat et moisson Laval is committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.

Collection of personal information

  • Full name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone/fax number

The personal information we collect is gathered through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website. As indicated in the following section, we also use cookies and/or log files to gather information about you.

Forms and interactivity

Your personal information is collected through the following forms:

  • Website registration form

We use the information collected in this way for the following purposes:

  • Form
  • Information
  • Statistics
  • Contact

Your information is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our website, in the following ways:

  • Correspondence

We use the information collected in this way for the following purposes:

  • Information
  • Statistics
  • Contact

Right of objection and withdrawal

We are committed to offering you the right to oppose and withdraw your personal information.

The right of opposition is understood to be the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned at the time of collection.

The right of withdrawal is understood to be the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appears, for example, on a mailing list.

To exercise these rights, please contact us:

Contact: Centre de bénévolat et moisson Laval
E-mail
450-681-6164
1870, rue Michelin, Laval (Québec) H7L 4R3
Canada

Right of access

We are committed to granting a right of access and rectification to all persons concerned who wish to consult, modify or delete information concerning them.

To exercise this right, please contact:

Manager: Centre de bénévolat et moisson Laval
E-mail
450-681-6164
1870, rue Michelin, Laval (Québec) H7L 4R3
Canada

Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. The people who work for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL protocol
  • Access management – authorized person
  • Access management – person concerned
  • Network monitoring software
  • Computer backup
  • Login / password
  • Firewall

We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always an element of risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Legislation

We are committed to complying with the legislative provisions set out in:
Law 25 – New provisions protecting the privacy of Quebecers

I'm giving